Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
top story

Eight Woodbine players receive postseason football honors

  • 0

Woodbine landed eight players on the 2022 Eight-Man, District 10 Football Teams released last week.

Senior Cameron Cline earned a spot on the first-team offense as a wide receiver.

Five other Tigers were recognized as second-team recipients.

Named to the second-team offense were freshman quarterback Brodyn Pryor, senior running back Bernie Nelson, senior receiver Colton Walsh and junior lineman Gavin Kelley.

Freshman lineman Jax Pryor was recognized on the second-team defense.

And, Woodbine had two honorable mention selections in junior Landon Eichhorn and freshman Brenner Sullivan.

Woodbine also had three District 10 all-academic picks in Cline, Kelley and sophomore Tony Kuker.

Those honored on the Eight-Man, District 10 teams are below.

First Team Offense

QB — Trey Petersen, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, Sr.

RB — Walker Rife, West Harrison, Sr.; Lance Clayburg, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Sr.

TE/WR — Cameron Cline, Woodbine, Sr.; Derek Kommes, Exira/EH-K, Sr.

OL — Gavyn Jessen, CAM, Sr.; Corbin Peach, CAM, Sr.; Tyler Mohr, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Soph.

Kicker — Kegan Croghan, CAM, Soph.

Utility — Drew Volkmann, Boyer Valley, Sr.

First Team Defense

DL — Sam Foreman, CAM, Sr.; Cooper Nielsen, Audubon, Sr.; Koleson Evans, West Harrison, Sr.

LB — Sage Evans, West Harrison, Sr.; Gavin Larsen, Audubon, Sr.; Jack Follmann, CAM, Jr.

DB — Austin Williams, CAM, Jr.; Mason King, West Harrison, Sr.

Punter — Cal Heydon, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Utility — Nolan Birdsall, West Harrison, Soph.

Listen now and subscribe: Apple Podcasts | Google Podcasts | Spotify | Stitcher | RSS Feed | Omny Studio

Returner — Omarion Floyd, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Jr.

Second Team Offense

QB — Brodyn Pryor, Woodbine, Fr.

RB — Aaron Olsen, Audubon, Soph.; Bernie Nelson, Woodbine, Sr.

TE/WR — Cash Emgarten, Exira/EH-K, Jr.; Colton Walsh, Woodbine, Sr.

OL — Ty Eblen, CAM, Sr.; Easton Nelson, Exira/EH-K, Sr; Gavin Kelley, Woodbine, Jr.

Kicker — Rasmus Borup, West Harrison, Sr.

Utility — Chase Spieker, CAM, Soph.

Second Team Defense

DL — Kaden Hensley, CAM, Sr.; Braxton Marxen, Exira/EH-K, Sr.; Jax Pryor, Woodbine, Fr.

LB — Bobby Gross, Boyer Valley, Sr.; Gabe Rouse, CAM, Sr.; Alex Hansen, Exira/EH-K, Soph.

DB — Brady Melby, West Harrison, Sr.; Cal Heydon, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Fr.

Punter — Gavin Larsen, Audubon, Sr.

Utility — Wyatt Oswald, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Soph.

Returner — Manny Beiswenger, Audubon, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Audubon — Grant Gleason, Sr.; Lane Barber, Sr.

Boyer Valley — Charlie Brasel, Jr.; Luke Cripps, Jr.

CAM — Kegan Croghan, Soph.; Collin Bower, Fr.

Coon Rapids-Bayard — Kolby Culbertson, Jr.; Raiden Doty, Sr.

Exira/EH-K — Jackson Radcliff, Jr.; Jameson Kilworth, Jr.

West Harrison — Mason McIntosh, Jr.; Ave Pavlik, Soph.

Woodbine: Landon Eichhorn, Jr.; Brenner Sullivan, Fr.

0 Comments

Tags

Related to this story

Most Popular

A windmill in downtown Moorhead? How did it get there? Why? But there it stands 32 feet tall, on 2nd Street behind the Cover Country School ho…

A number of housing units are under construction at the Harvest Hills housing development on the west side of Woodbine.

November 11, 5:34 p.m.: Deputy Kline with the Harrison County Sheriff’s Office investigated a vehicle vs. deer accident that happened on Loess…

Listen now and subscribe: Apple Podcasts | Google Podcasts | Spotify | RSS Feed | Omny Studio

Listen now and subscribe: Apple Podcasts | Google Podcasts | Spotify | RSS Feed | Omny Studio

Listen now and subscribe: Apple Podcasts | Google Podcasts | Spotify | RSS Feed | Omny Studio

Listen now and subscribe: Apple Podcasts | Google Podcasts | Spotify | Stitcher | RSS Feed | Omny Studio

Listen now and subscribe: Apple Podcasts | Google Podcasts | Spotify | RSS Feed | Omny Studio